PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

SovaCollection are  totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. The Sova Collection team members are customers themselves of other Internet sites and fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet.
We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you - e.g. arranging for a product to be sent to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so.

You’re Consent
We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party (excluding partners from whom you may have linked to our site) without your permission.

Communication & Marketing
If you have made a purchase from our online store we may occasionally update you on our latest products, news and special offers via e-mail, post & telephone. You will also be given the opportunity to receive such communications from us and selected third parties when you become a member of Sova Collection.

All Sova Collection members have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us and/or selected third parties. If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us and/or selected third parties you should opt-out by visiting 'Your Details' in 'Your Account' on the Sova Collection website. You can access 'Your Account' once you register and login. Or click on the "unsubscribe" link in any email communications we may we send you.


E-Newsletter Privacy Policy

MARKETING OPT-IN AND OPT-OUT PROVISION
We offer you the chance to receive news and fashion updates which, depending on your preferences, we will discuss with you by phone or via email. These include alerts for new products, features, enhancements, special offers, upgrade opportunities and one-off marketing promotions. You can opt-out of receiving these updates, if you wish.

We may also ask you if you want to receive marketing if you enter a promotion sponsored by us.

Marketing communications you subscribe to will only be sent by our Company.

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information for marketing. At all times, we will offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from any service or update to which you have subscribed, if you change your mind. Whenever you receive direct marketing from us, we will tell you how to unsubscribe. Alternatively you can change your marketing preferences by logging into My Account. To opt out of direct mail, please contact our Customer Care team: info@sovacollection.com

Information Collection and use
While using our service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personal identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personal identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your email address.
We collect this information for the purpose of providing the service, identifying and communicating with you, responding to your requests and or enquires and improving our services.

Communications
We may use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt of receiving any, or all of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

 

Cookie Policy
What are Cookies?
A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit Sova Collection, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent.

SOVACOLLECTION.COM uses cookies (very small files that are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future.

Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you access most websites on the internet.
SOVACOLLECTION.COM uses cookies in order to make our website easier to use, to support the provision of relevant information and functionality to you, as well as to provide us with information about how our website is used so that we can make sure it is as up to date, relevant and error free as much as we can.
By using this website you accept our use of cookies. You can choose to manage the cookies we use on this website through your browser settings at any time.
Please note that preventing cookies is likely to impact the functionality or performance of this website, or prevent you from using certain services provided through it. If you choose to do so, we cannot guarantee access to the services provided through this website nor be sure how this website will perform during your visit. Doing so will also affect our ability to update this website to cater for user preferences and improve its performance.
The types of cookies we currently use on this website are set out below. The cookie categories are based on the category definitions contained in the International Chamber of Commerce UK Cookie guide

Type of cookies used -- Website analytics cookies
We use these cookies to measure and analyse how our customers use the website. This allows us to continuously improve our website and your shopping experience.

Customer preference cookies
When browsing or shopping online, the website will remember preferences you make (for example your user name, language or location). This makes your browsing experience simpler, easier and more personal to you.

Targeting cookies or advertising cookies these cookies are used to deliver adverts relevant to you. In addition, they limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as helping us measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

Website Functionality cookies used on the Website which provides you with improved Website functionality and allows SOVACOLLECTION.COM to remember your username and password for subsequent visits and to identify you by a unique user identifier as a returning user.
Also to enable you to browse the website and use our features such as shopping baskets and wish lists

By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future.
However If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.
Or for a better well informed instruction, please go to the below link:-
For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/

Site Statistics
We may disclose aggregate, anonymous statistics about the number of visitors to this Website or number of purchases made as required by our investors. We use an independent measurement and research company to gather data regarding the visitors to this Website on our behalf using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. Sova Collection on the site, to help it improve the services to its users. Further information regarding the way in which this information is obtained and used can be obtained by contacting us at sovacollection@tiscali.co.uk

Transfers of your Information
The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who works for Sova Collection or one of our suppliers. Such processing may, for example, be required in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosures of your information
We may disclose your personal information to any of our group of companies. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
• In the event that Sova Collection sells or buys any business or assets;
• if Sova Collection or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or
• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Sova Collection, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Third party sites
Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Checking your Details
If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to Sova Collection you may do so by contacting us via the e-mail address or address given below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser's password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address,
operating system and browser type and we may collect information about your general
internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.
Cookies are small text files that contain information that is transferred to your computer's
hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised
service. They enable us to:

> estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
> store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site
    according to your individual interests;
> speed up your searches; and
> recognise you when you return to our site.

The cookies used by this website and their purpose are identified and described below. We
will seek your consent to use cookies the first time you visit this website (or on subsequent
occasions if the cookie that records such acceptance is deleted). Denial of the cookies used by
this website may prevent parts of the website from working properly.

Cookie - mainstainsid. Name - Set Cookie Header Cookie. Purpose - tells the browser to store
the data in a text file.

Cookie - utma. Name - Google Analytics Tracking Cookie. Purpose - stores the amount of
visits for each visitor to the site, the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current
visit.

Cookie - utmb and utmc. Name - Google Analytics Tracking Cookies. Purpose - used to
check approximately when a visit starts, ends and how fast people leave the site.

Cookie - utmz. name - Google Analytics Tracking Cookie. Purpose - determines whether or
not access to the site came via a serach engine (eg Google).

Most web browsers allow some user control of most cookies through the browser settings.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser.
For information on changing these settings, please look for a "help" function in the browser
or contact the browser provider. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive
features of our site if cookies are disabled.

Your Rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We
will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such
purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the
forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@sovacollection.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Data Controller
SovaCollection.com are the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

Access to Information

You have the right to access the information which Sova Collection holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We are always pleased to hear from our customers (even if it is a complaint!). We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied - we want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a customer service member of the Sova Collection team, who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.

Feedback
You may send any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy to at info@sovacollection.com

 

Contact Us